Monthly Archives: June 2012

The new me! :)

Standard

I must say that I do like this new idea of eating clean. I just feel better and the weight comes off. My energy has been renewed and my blood sugar is stabilized. I never, ever want to be unhealthy again. I never want to suffer from headaches after eating too much processed crap. I never want to feel bad or guilty.

I’m just taking it one day at a time, which is the best way to go about it. I’m trying for the 80/20 eating clean plan. So far today I’ve had:
1 price of whole wheat bread with peanut butter on it. 🙂

It’s gonna be a great day! Plus, it’s my anniversary. 🙂

Healthy eating.

Standard

So, I have realized that eating no yeast products and eating healthy foods is a great idea! Why do I want to eat healthier? Why do I want to eat healthy 80% of the time?

1. To feel great! And be happy!
2. To (hopefully) lose weight.
3. To live longer.
4. To prevent disease.
5. To (hopefully) be sexier.
6. To not be “another junk food junkie American.”

No title…cuz there are hardly words.

Standard

Omg. 😦 Not good.

So, I quit my diet last Sunday thinking I could slowly start to enter in the foods I wasn’t eating – sugar, bread, dairy, etc. I started out great!! Only a little bowl of ice cream, only a few chips, ate my veggies and beans and worked out.

But then I just fell off. Was practically a magnet to the ground. And it SUCKS!!! I’ve realized that sugar and yeast give me soooooooo much stomach/intestinal crap! It HURTS!!!! The worst gas pains ever! I made this awesome caramel, pretzel dessert/snack thing, and it was amazing. So I eat a little bit of it at home after I make it, and I did great! Then we went to a friends house where I proceeded to eat a LOT more….along with 3 slices of Pizza Hut pizza! 😦 The worst gas pains ever. It just completely sucked.

I made the same dish yesterday thinking show choir would eat it. Nope! Only Gabby and Dae’lyn had a little bit. 😦 Plus then I get frozen yogurt twice yesterday – once with Josh and the rest with show choir.

Follow that with eating out a ton with friends this entire week! And lots of Mexican food.

So, all this is to say that after today I will be going back on a yeast free diet. This is just pathetic. 😦